Stanley Kubrick’s Movies Ranked
Published 2024-03-17
All Comments (21)
-
Can’t wait for the next video in 2038
-
Kubrick is a genius and 2001 is a flawless masterpiece. Great video!
-
I agree with you on fear and desire. I watched it on prime and was shocked how bad the quality was
-
That photo you sent me of your reaction after watching 2001: ASO is just as iconic as the film itself
-
13: Fear and Desire 12: Killer’s Kiss 11: Spartacus 10: The Killing 9: Full Metal Jacket 8: Lolita 7: Eyes Wide Shut 6: A Clockwork Orange 5: Barry Lyndon 4: Dr. Strangelove 3: Paths of Glory 2: The Shining 1: 2001: A Space Odyssey
-
Absolutely fucking bonkers list. Spartacus & Eyes Wide Shut ahead of Barry Lyndon & A Clockwork Orange?
-
Great vid!
-
I think it's very interesting how most of his films are about a conniving outsider trying to worm his way into the upper echelons of society by learning their customs while also doing their dirty work. Even 2001 has that theme. He always wanted to do a biopic about Napoleon and how the French Enlightenment devolved into full-blown imperialism, you can see traces of that in all his films from Paths of Glory onwards. Lolita and Clockwork Orange are way more interesting if you watch them with this in mind.
-
If Kubrick were alive he would’ve watched YouTube
-
I just watched Paths of Glory... I can't say enough good things about it
-
putting spartacus over a clockwork orange is insane
-
To quote Willie from the Simpsons the shinning
-
You can play the Music because it's Classical Tracks from hundreds of years ago
-
— I wouldn’t rank Full Metal Jacket so high. The training camp portion is outstanding but not the rest. It’s the same with the first half hour of Saving Private Ryan versus the rest. — My favorite Kubrick movie is The Shining because I have watched it the most. It’s electric! — Dr. Strangelove has the best all time performance by an actor in a movie with Peter Sellers playing three roles. — Paths of Glory is one of the greatest anti-war movies ever made along with Come and See and Grave of the Fireflies which all make you aware of the senselessness of war!
-
My Kubrick Top 5: 2001 - Clockwork Orange - Shining - Dr. Strangelove - Path of Glory.
-
Hey I had a similar experience with discovering Kubrick's other films! I think 2001 is beyond words, but I also really liked StrangeLove, Full Metal Jacket, and ESPECIALLY Clockwork Orange. WHY DID YOU DO IT SO DIRTY!?!?! (just kidding I respect your opinion) Great video!
-
I’d say my top three are Full Metal Jacket, A Clockwork Orange, and Lolita (Dr. Strangelove is a deadly close third.)
-
My personal Stanley Kubrick ranking 1) Clockwork Orange 2) Eyes Wide Shut 3) Full Metal Jacket 4) The Shining 5) Barry Lyndon 6) 2001 Space Odyssey 7) Dr Strangelove 8) Paths of Glory 9) The Killing 10) Lolita 11) Spartacus 12) Killer’s Kiss 13) Fear and Desire
-
What do you call this at this time of night??
-
8:07 excuse me sir you put my photo in your video